FRESH PUMPKINS, RIPE WITCHES AND JUICY GHOSTS! Click here for our Halloween highlights 💀



Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is part of our Terms of Service. It's in keeping with PIPEDA, the Canadian law that requires e-commerce shops to have a clear and accessible privacy policy.

  1. Who are we
  2. What personal data do we collect and why do we collect it
  3. Contact forms
  4. Embedded content from other websites
  5. Analytics
  6. Who we share your data with
  7. How long we retain your data
  8. What rights you have over your data
  9. Privacy contact
 

Who are we

We are an independent bookstore in Toronto. Our webpage at typebooks.ca allows people to learn more about our stores, books and authors, our communities and events, and buy products and services. 

What personal data do we collect and why do we collect it

Cookies operate as a tracking technology. They are used to improve our visitors browsing experience and to analyze web traffic to see any sites people are coming from. By browsing our website, you consent to the use of cookies or if otherwise turn cookies off.

Contact forms

If you leave a comment in our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Google Analytics and Shopify are used to gain insights on trends and improve the functionality of the website. Google Analytics and Shopify store cookies on your device to keep track of usage data over time. There’s an opt-out browser add-on from Google that helps make opting out incredibly easy and convenient.

Who we share your data with

We don't sell your data. We also don't share your data to third-parties beyond the utilities mentioned on this page. Information submitted to the website will be reviewed by our staff.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), it also stores the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data it holds about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Privacy contact

info@typebooks.ca